The court of appeals affirmed, holding that (1) article 59.03(b)
[…] While this provision certainly relates to criminal activity, it does not require any proof that a person committed a crime — it only requires that the state prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the property is contraband. See id. arts. 59.01(2), 59.02(a), 59.05(b). In other words, "[a] [Chapter 59] civil[-]forfeiture action is an in rem proceeding against contraband," not a quasi-criminal proceeding against a person. See State v. Silver Chevrolet Pickup, 140 S.W.3d 691, 692 (Tex.2004) (per curiam) (emphasis added); CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 59.05(d) ("A final conviction for an underlying offense is not a requirement for forfeiture under this chapter."). In light of the Court's more recent jurisprudence narrowly confining the exclusionary rule to those criminal cases where it has actual deterrent value, therefore, we hold that the exclusionary rule does not apply to Chapter 59 proceedings.