The court of appeals affirmed, holding that (1) article 59.03(b)
[…] After finding drugs during an inventory search of the vehicle, the state filed a notice of seizure and intended forfeiture under Chapter 59 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, claiming that the Navigator was "contraband" under the statute.
The court of appeals affirmed, holding that (1) article 59.03(b)
Texas law permits the state to obtain by seizure and forfeiture certain property qualifying as "contraband." See CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 59.02(a). To exercise its forfeiture power, the state must commence a forfeiture proceeding under the Code of Criminal Procedure. See id. art. 59.04. Though found in the criminal-procedure code, such forfeiture proceedings are distinctly civil in nature: "parties must comply with the rules of pleading as required in civil suits," id. art. 59.05(a), cases "proceed to trial in the same manner as in other civil cases," and "[t]he state has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that property is subject to forfeiture," id. art. 59.05(b). If the state carries its burden and "the court finds that all or any part of the property is subject to forfeiture, the judge shall forfeit the property to the state." Id. art. 59.05(e).
Yet while forfeiture proceedings are civil in nature, they frequently arise out of criminal proceedings in which property was seized. At first glance, therefore, they often appear to implicate the constitutional right against unreasonable searches and seizures.