The court of appeals affirmed, holding that (1) article 59.03(b)
[…] Id. art. 59.05(b). While article 59.04 contains various notification and procedural requirements with which the state must comply before a judge allows the forfeiture proceeding to move forward, id. arts. 59.04(a)-(l), for forfeiture to be proper, the statute requires only that the state prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the
But, as Herrera points out, the statute also appears to limit how the state may seize the property to be forfeited. As is relevant here, article 59.03(b) provides that "[s]eizure of property subject to forfeiture may be made without warrant if ... the seizure was incident to a lawful arrest, lawful search, or lawful search incident to arrest." Id. art. 59.03(b)(4). The state argues that article 59.03 is "a grant of authority to peace officers, ensuring they are statutorily authorized to seize contraband in addition to their other powers." Therefore, it contends, article 59.03 does not speak at all to the elements of forfeitability.